Georgia has shown important growth in aviation market recent years. Georgia has three
international and two domestic airports operating, all of them fully comply with International Civil Aviation Organization standards.
Tbilisi International Airport (TBS) serves majority of flights. The major airlines operating are Georgian Airways, Turkish Airlines, Lufthansa, Qatar Airways, Ukraine International Airlines, Siberia Airlines, Aeroflot, Fly Dubai, Pegasus, Air Arabia, Belavia, Yanair, Atlas Global, Ural Airlines, Azerbaijan Airlines, Air Astana, Israir and etc.Turkish Airlines is the dominant air company operating in Georgia.The capacity of Tbilisi International Airport is 2,000 passengers/hour. Totally 34 international and one domestic airlines are operating in Georgia.
Kutaisi’s King David the Builder International Airport stared operating in 2012 and major flights are launched by Wizz Air, one of the low-cost carriers (LCC) on Georgia’s market. The capacity of Kutaisi International Airport is 600 passengers/hour.
Batumi International Airport (BUS) started operating in 2007. Major airlines operating in Batumi are Turkish Airlines, El Al, Ural Airlines, Israir Airlines, Georgian Airways.
Mestia’s Queen Tamar Airport officially opened in 2011 with the capacity of 50-70 passengers/hour. In 2016, one more domestic airport was constructed in Ambrolauri.