The number of accommodation units registered in the database of the Georgian National Tourism
Administration (GNTA) is 1,765, with a total of 57,049 beds.
Tbilisi has the largest numbers of beds — 14,837 (26%), followed by the Ajara region with 11,615 beds (20.4%).
Tbilisi and Batumi boasts several international high class hotel brands: Radisson, Marriott, Sheraton, Holiday Inn, Citadine, Cron Palace, Best Western, Biltmore, Ramada Encore, Mercure, Hotels and Preference Hualing.
A number of brand hotels have also started operating in the spa resorts of Georgia. In Borjomi there are Golden Tulip Borjomi, with representatives of Rixos and Crowne Plaza.
Currently several ongoing hotel constructions in Georgia are Hilton Garden Inn, Radisson Park Inn, Rixos Tbilisi, Hyatt Regency, Moxy Marriott, Intercontinental, Radisson Blu Telegraph, Golden
Tulip, Marriott Autograph collection-Panorama Freedom Square, Marriott Autograph CollectionPanorama Sololaki, Pullman Hotels and Resorts, and Tabori Ridge Recreation & Golf Resort. In the
regions, the following hotel construction projects are: Rooms Hotel (Batumi), Babylon Tower
(Batumi), Courtyard by Marriott (Batumi), Best Western VIB (Batumi), Porta Batumi Tower (Batumi), Le Meridian (Batumi),Swissotel (Batumi), Twin Tower (Batumi), Wyndham Hotels and Resorts (Batumi), Radisson BluGudauri (Gudauri), Best Western Hotels
& Resorts (Kutaisi), Radisson Blu Resorts (Tsinandali) and Golden Tulip (Telavi).
The majority of hotels being constructed are located in Tbilisi, Ajara, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Imereti and Kakheti Regions.